Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our customers during the regular course of doing business. This section answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

 

What Personal Information We Collect

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name, address, phone number and email address
  • Your age range and gender
  • Your employment and education history
  • Information about your level of satisfaction and your opinions about our services

Depending on the type of service you receive, we may also collect the following information:

  • Date of birth
  • Social insurance number

 

How We Use That Personal Information

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • To assess your needs and program suitability
  • To assist you in the creation or revision of resumes and other job search materials
  • To assist you in your job search efforts
  • To follow up with you in the future

We also may use your personal information for other secondary reasons:

  • To administer contests/surveys
  • To continuously improve our customer service
  • To develop a marketing strategy

 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Our funder requires us to protect your information. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your written consent. We will only disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

If we are required to share your information with our funder (The Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities), you will be asked to sign an Employment Ontario Registration Form which would provide us with consent.

 

When We Ask for Consent

When you fill out a Client Registration Form, you are asked to provide us with information about yourself. At the bottom of the form, we will ask you directly for your consent to use your information so that we can provide you with services.

When you provide us with personal information to complete your resume or cover letter, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information, you can say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information.

 

If You Have Questions or Complaints

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Manager, Employment Services
Address: 900 Montreal Street
Phone: 613-542-7373 ext. 110
Email: julie.parent@restartnow.ca

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm EST, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
TTY: 613-992-9190
Or on the web at: http://www.priv.gc.ca

 

You can also contact your Provincial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

Phone: 416-326-3333
Toll-free: 1-800-387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/